TOSACON-2016-Program Schedule - TELANGANA ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS ASSOCIATION

Go to content

TOSACON-2016-Program Schedule

News Events > OLD EVENTS > TOSACON-2016
18th Feb.2016  WORKSHOPS
09:00 AM
PG   TEACHING PROGRAMME         COORDINATOR :
Prof.   Chandrasekhar / Dr. Raju Iyyengar       Faculty:   
NIMS  Dr. Chandrasekahr / Dr.Raju Iyyengar   
10:00 PM
KNEE   ARTHROSCOPY WORKSHOP       

COORDINATOR: Prof.KODANDAPANI              Faculty:   
OSMANIA   GENERAL HOSPITAL

Dr.GS Murthy/Dr.Kodandapni/Dr.Timma Reddy
11:00 PMCADAVER   WORKSHOP : PELVI ACETABULR FRACTURES COORDINATOR: Prof. Ravi Babu                       Faculty:   
GANDHI   HOSPITAL      Dr. Ravi Babu   
  19th   Feb.2016
08:00am
REGISTRATION

8:45am - 8:55am
WELCOME  & LIGHTING OF THE LAMP       EXECUTIVE COMM. OF TOSA   
Dr. Jairamchamnder Pingle
8:55 am - 2:00 pm
RANGA REDDY MEMORIAL CME
Coordinator:Dr. I .V.  Reddy/Dr. Ravindranath each talk 12 min   
Dr. KJ Reddy / Dr.Sudhir Kumar
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Polytrauma:Decisions   and Damage control
Dr.VKV Prasad
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Osteoporotic   Fractures: Techniques for succesful outcome
Dr.Kartik Pingle
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Taumatic tissue   defects: Getting coverage
Dr.Hemanth Kumar
9:45 am -10:00 am
Managing infections   in Trauma
Dr.Amarnath
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Proximal Humeral   3  & 4 part fractures with   Dislocation
Dr.N. Somasekhar Reddy
10:15 am -10:30 am
Intercondylar   fractures of Humerus
Dr.Prabhudheer
10:30 am -10:45 am
Distal Radial   Fractures:Newer concepts in management
Dr.S.Krishna Reddy
10:45 am -11:00 am
Complex Carpal   Fractures
Dr.MV Reddy
11:00 am - 11:15 am
COFFEE   BREAK
11:15 am -11:30 am
Unstable Pelvic   Fractures
Dr.Satish
11:30 am -11:45 am
Failed Proximal   Femoral fractures: Decisions in management
Dr. IV Reddy
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Compound Diaphyseal   Fractures with bone loss
Dr. PSNVS Prasad
12:00 pm -12:15 pm
Compound   diaphyseal Fractures with bone loss An alternative technique
Dr. Srinivas Kasha
12:15pm - 12:30 pm
Complex ipsilateral   lower limb fractures
Dr. Vijayraghavan
12:30pm - 12:45 pm
Schtzeker Type 5   & Type 6 Proximal Tibial Fractures
Dr. Srikant G
12:45pm - 1:00 pm
Pilon Fractures
Dr.K.Ramkumar Reddy
1:00pm - 1:15pm
Neglected and   complex Calcaneal Fractures
Dr. Dhillon
  1:15pm - 1:30pm
LUNCH BREAK

  2: 15 pm - 4:30 pm
  WORKSHOPS
  Coordinator   : Dr.  Karthik Pingle

Hall A

Total Knee Replacment: LOGIC KNEE

Coordinator: Dr. krishna Subhramanyam
Coordinator: Dr. Suryanarayana P(Chennai)
Faculty: Dr. Kaushik  Reddy/Dr. Udai Madhav/Dr.Venkat Reddy
Sponsored by: Exactech

Why Logic Knee
The surgical technique
  Hall B
Total   Hip Replacement       Coordinator: Dr. Udai Prakash   
Coordinator:  Dr. Ramaesh Chandra       
Faculty:   
Dr. I Praveen Rao/Dr. Pradeep reddy/ Dr. Prabhakar     
Dr. Balavardhan reddy
Sponsored by : Zimmer
ML TAPER/TRILOGY implant overview
How I do a cementless THR
  Hall C
Total   Knee Replacement       Coordinator: Dr.Sudheer reddy     

Coordinator: Dr. BRJ Satish kumar      Dr. Sunil kini / Dr.Prabhat lakki reddy/
Dr. R Srinivas   reddy   
Sponsored   by:
Smith & Nephew   Design features of genesis 2 Surgical technique of genesis 2 TKR          
  Hall D
Trauma       Coordinator:KMK   VERMA        Coordinator:

Dr.Vivek reddy   
Faculty:Dr. Srinivas kasha/Dr. P.Somashekhar   Reddy/
Dr. Jayakrishna Reddy      / Dr. Bhanuprakash Reddy   
Sponsored by
Smith & Nephew
INTERTAN
Mippo plating
  Hall   E  
Spine : Pedicle Screw Workshop
Coordinator: VSP Rao
each talk 8min
Surgical anatomy of lumbar spine - Pedicle insertion techniques
Thoracic pedicle screw insertion and relevant anatomy
Management of thoracolumbar burst fractures-posterior techniques
Over view and classification of spondylolisthesis
Posterior techniques in the surgical management of isthmic spondylolisthesis
Posterior Lumbar interbody interbody techniques  - Plif
Transforaminal lumbar inter body fusion-tips and tricks
Salvaging a broken/Loose pedicle/pedicle screw

Table demonstration
Dr. Jayon                
Dr. Ramakanth
Dr. GPV subbiah       
Dr. Suresh pillai
Dr. Naresh babu J
Dr. Ajoy shetty        
Dr. Bangari swamy
Dr. Sanjay kalvakuntla
Dr. Surya prakash   
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
General   Body Meeting

  7:00 pm
Conference   Dinner : TaJ Deccan

HALL - A    20th  Feb.2016 (Saturday)
9:00 am -10: 00 am
  MEET THE MASTERS  
9:00 am -10:00 am
Upper Limb Trauma       Coordinator:  
Dr.MV Reddy
Faculty: Dr. E.Luther/Dr. AS Rao/Dr. Chandrasekhar   

10:00 am -12:45 pm
ARTHROPLASTY   SESSION       Coordinator: Dr. KJ Reddy
Chairpersons: Dr. Guruva Reddy / Dr. VBN   Prasad   

  SESSION 1
  KNEE   SESSION
10:00 am - 10:08 am
TKR in   varus Knees - Not all the varus Knees are the same
Dr. Pradeep Poonnossee
10:10 am - 10:18 am
TKR in Valgus Knees
Dr. Chandrasekhar
10:20 am - 10:28 am
TKR in FFD Knees
Dr.Rajeev Sharma

  DEBATE
10:30 am - 10:35 am
CR is the best
Dr. Akhil Dadi
10:35 am - 10:40 am
PS is the best
Dr. Narender Reddy

DEBATE
10:42 am - 10:47 am
Fixed Bearing- Stop   the Rotation
Dr. Sai Laxman
10:47 am - 10:52 am
Mobile Bearing - I   rotate,Therefore I am !
Dr. Bharani
10:53 am - 11:01 am
Unicondylar Knee -   Remember me
Dr. Udai Prakash
11:02 am - 11:10 am
Management of   infection in TJR
Dr. Guruva Reddy
11:10 am -11:20 am  
DISCUSSION
SESSION 2
HIP   SESSION

THR in Hip Trauma
Dr. Krishna Kiran

Optimal Head Size
Dr. Sudhir Reddy

Leg length in THR
Dr. Pradeep Reddy

Dislocation in THR
DR. Jairamchander   Pingle
12:00 pm -12:30 pm
PANEL   DISCUSSION
Moderator: Dr. K J Reddy

Dr. Sanjeev   Marya/Dr. Rajeev Sharma
Dr. Pradeep Poonnosse/Dr. vijay RamaRao
Dr. Guruva Reddy/Dr. Rajasekhar Reddy/Dr . Udai Prakash/Dr. Akhil Dadi/Dr. Chandrasekhar


CAS in   TKR
Minimally Invasive THR/TKR
Unicondylar TkR vs HTO;PSI TKR
Cross linked Poly om THRT & TKR
Robotics in TKR/THR;Short stems in THR
Large Heads In THR;Ceramic on Ceramic in THR
Metal on Metal Head in THR
Antibiotics and DVT

12:45 pm -1:15 pm
TOSACON   2016 ORATION

Chairpersons: Dr. Sridhar Rao
Dr. Vijaychander Reddy
Dr. SKS Marya  
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
LUNCH BREAK        
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SPINE
Chairpersons:  Dr. Raghav   Dutt  /  Dr. Srinivasan
Coordinators: Dr. Bangari Swamy/
Dr. Ramakanth
2:00 pm - 2:08 pm
Thoraco Lumbar Fractures :
Overview and Introduction of Thoracolumbar Fractures.
Dr. I. Ramakanth
2:08 pm - 2:15 pm
Decision   Making & Surgical Techniques in Acute Thoraco lumbar Fractures
Dr. Ajoy Shetty
2:15 pm - 2:35 pm
Panel Discusson:
Acute Thoraco Lumbar Injuries
Moderator:   Dr. Ramakanth

Panelists: Dr Ajoy Shetty/Dr. Raghav Dutt
Dr. Surya Praksaha Rao/Dr. Suresh Pillai/Dr. Raju Iyyengar

2:35 pm - 3:00 pm
Panel   discussion
Management protocols of symptomatic Lumbar Disc & Spinal Stenosis
Moderator : Dr.Surya Prakash Rao

Panelsits:   Dr.Subbiah/Dr. Tirumala Rao/Dr. suresh Pillai/Dr. Ajoy Shetty / Dr. Dinakar/Dr. Suresh Chikatla/Dr. Naresh Babu

DEBATE
Symptomatic Spondylolisthesis   
3:00 pm - 3:06 pm
Posterolateral   Fusion
Dr. Madhav Yendru
3:06 pm - 3:12 pm
Interbody Fusion
Dr. Bangari Swamy
  Discussion
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm
Panel   Discussion
Moderator:   Dr. Naresh Babu

TB spine :Current   thought

Panelists:Dr. Raghav   Dutt/Dr. Ajoy Shetty/Dr. RamakanthRao/Dr. Suresh Pillai/Dr. Sanjay Kalvakuntla/Dr. Srinivasan

3:50 pm - 4:00 pm
Management of   Cervical Disc Prolapse
Dr. Ajoy Shetty
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Operative   Strategies in management
of Cervical spondylotic Myelopathy
Dr. Suresh Pillai
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion

4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
STUMP   THE PROFESSOR      
Dr. SrInivas Reddy / Dr. PN Prasad / Dr. Jairam Pingle/Dr. VS Reddy/Dr. GSMurthy/Dr. Ved Prakash/Dr. Mukundan/Dr. Vijay Rama Rao       
Presenters: Dr. MV Reddy/Dr. Raghav Dutt/
Dr. KJ   Reddy/Dr.Srinvas Reddy/Dr. VS Ravindranath

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
INAUGURATION
Chief   Guest : Dr.Laxma Reddy Health Minister
Guest of Honour:   Mr.Vishweshwar Reddy, Member of Parlament




 Banquet   :  at HOTEL TAJ KRISHNA  Sponsered By Apollo Hospitals
 20th   Feb.2016 (Saturday)   - HALL B
9:00am - 10:00am
HALL B
Lower Limb Trauma       Coordinator: Dr. Krishna   Subhramanyam
Faculty: Dr. Kodandapani / Dr. kamaraju   
9:00am - 11:00am
Paediatric   Orthopaedics   
Chairpersons:
Dr. GVS Murthy / Dr. VS   Reddy   
Coordinator: Prof. K.L. Jagadishwer   Rao      
9:00am - 9:10am
Introductory   Comments on Paediatric Orthopaedic Conditions - Over view  
Dr. K.L. Jagadishwer   Rao
9:10am - 9:20am
Management of CTEV   after failed Ponseti
Dr. Narasimha Rao  K L
9:20am - 9:30am
Crouchg Gait in   Cerebral Palsy
Dr. Roshan Jaiswal
9:30am - 9:40am
Management of   Equinus Deformity in Neuromuscular Disorders
Dr. T. Sreeedhar
9:40am - 9:50am
Management of Sequale of Septic Hip

Dr. Harish Palvai
9:50am - 10:00am
Diaphyseal Femoral   Fractures in children
Dr. Vidyasagar Chandankere
10:00am -10:20am
  Discussion
10:20am - 11:00am
Panel Discussion:


“Management of Developmental Dysplasia of Hip”
Moderator: Dr. Narasimha Rao KL

Panelists: Dr. Ved Prakash, Prof. K.L. Jagadishwer Rao, Dr. Durga Nagaraju, Dr. Venkat Ram Thyalapalli
2:00pm - 3:00pm
YOUNG   SURGEONS FORUM
Chair   Persons:
    Venkateshwara Rao/Harisprasda Rao   
Coordinator: MS Goud

Failed back   surgery: When to operate and when to conserve :A retrospective study
Rajeev Reddy
Ambadas Kathari
Shyam Sunder             

Nitish Bhan       Suresh   


7702726502   ambadaskathare@gmail.com       
8790295199   drshyamsunderreddy@gmail.com   

Surgery in Thoracic   Myelopathy

Anterior Approach   to the Hip: A new approach
3:00pm - 4:00pm
  MY WORST   CASE ( 8  Min)
  Coordinator: Dr. Krishna   Reddy

Chairpersons:  Dr. Mukundan /
Dr. S.Krishna   Reddy


  case 1
Dr. Udai Prakash

  case 2
Dr. VBN Prasad

  case 3
Dr. Kodandapani

  case 4
Dr. SuryaPrakash
21st Feb. 2016 - SUNDAY - HALL - A
9:00am -10:00am
MEET THE   MASTERS

Upper   Limb Injuries        Faculty
Dr. Chandrasekshar,Dr. AS Rao,
Dr. Edwin Luther   
Coordinator: Dr. MV   Reddy
10:00am -12:30pm
SHOULDER   & KNEE SYMOSIUM
Chairpersons:  Dr.JVS Vidyasagar / Dr. G.Ramesh
COORDINATORS:
Dr. Raghuveer Reddy /
Dr. Deeptinandan Reddy
10:00am -10:06am
Shoulder   instability assessment and types              
Dr. Harikrishna
10:06am -10:12am
Management   of multidirectional instability & muscle
Dr. Ajay Singh
10:12am -10:18am
Arthroscopic SLAP   repair
Dr.A.Chandra Sekhar
10:18am -10:24am
Frozen   shoulder MUA
v/s arthroscopic release : Evidendce                  
Dr.Nitin B
10:24am -10:34am
Discussion

10:34am -10:46am
Video   session:   

10:34am -10:40am
Arthroscopic   Bankart Repair
Dr. Deeptinandan Reddy
10:40am -10:46am
Arthroscopic   double and single repairs
for rotator cuffs
Dr.Sashank Mishra
10:48am - 11:08am
PANEL   DISCUSSION:


MANAGEMENT OF STIFF   & PAINFUL SHOULDER
Moderator: Dr.Deeptinandan Reddy

PANELISTS: Dr.Raghuveer/Dr.Shashank/Dr.N.Somasekhar/Dr.Sharat
Moderator:   Dr. Sunil Apsingi
  KNEE   SESSION
  Chairpersons: Dr. JVS Vidyasagar / Dr. Valiya
11:10am - 11:16am
Basic   set for arthroscopy & Out Patient arthroscopy
Dr.Bharat Sharma
11:16am -11:24am
How to protect the   meniscus                                               
Dr.Virendra
11:24am -11:30am
Pearls to get the   ACL Femoral tunnel right                     
Dr.Timma Reddy
11:30am -11:36am
Decision making in   Knee cartilage defects                       
Dr.Venkat Ram Prasad
11:36am - 11:46am
Discussion       -     Video   sessions

11:46am -11:52am
The dark   corner of knee - PLC injury management          
Dr.Jayaprasad
11:52am -11:58am
Meniscus Repair   Technique                             
Dr.Raghuveer Reddy
12:00pm -12:20pm
Panel   discussion: Multiligament injuries
Dr.Moderator   :Sunil Apsangi

panelists: Dr.Aditya Kapoor / Dr.Sashikanth
Dr. Srikanth / Dr. R.Srinivas Reddy/ Dr.Veda Prakash G

12:30pm - 1:30pm
INVITED   LECTURES
Chairpersons:
Dr.BS   Reddy / Dr.Kamaraj
12:30pm - 12:40pm
Medical   Negligence & Law
Dr.K.Krishnaiah
12:40pm
3D   Printing in Orthopaedics
Dr.MV Reddy

Role of   stem cells in musculos skeletal disorders
Dr. Krishna   Subhramanyam
1:30pm - 1:40pm
VALIDECTORY   FUNCTION

1:40pm
LUNCH

  21st   Feb. SUNDAY -   HALL B
9:00am - 10:00am
MEET THE   MASTERS


Lower   Limb Injuries       Faculty:Kamraj/Alwal   Reddy/ Kodandapani /Vijay Krishna   
Coordinator:
    Krishna Subhramanyam
10:00am - 11:40am
INFECTIONS  
Coordinator:   Dr.K.Anjaneyulu

Chairpersons: Dr.B.P.Narasimhulu / Dr.K.Anjaneyulu

10:00am - 10:10am
Biofilm : How to   prevent it?
Dr.Ratna Rao
10:10am   - 10:20am
Newer molecules in   the management of drug resistant orthopaedic infections.   
Dr.V.K.Bhargava
10:20am   - 10:30am
Bioabsorbable   implants
Dr.V.V.Narayana Rao
10:30am   - 10:40am
Infections and   spinal fixation devices
Dr.Raghava Dutt.M
10:40am   - 10:50am
Infected gap Non   union
Dr.P.N.V.S.V Prasad
10:50am  - 11:00am
Antibiotic   impregnated implants
Prof.C.HanumanthA   Rao
11:00am   - 11:15am
Discussion

11:15am   -11:40am
PANEL   DISCUSSION;
Management of infected implants
Moderator:   Dr.K.Krishnaiah

Panelists: Dr.I.V.Reddy Dr.B.Ramakrishna/Dr.Y.Surender Rao
Dr.C.Hanumantha Rao/Dr.V.S. Ravindranath/Dr.P.N.V.S.V.Prasad

11:50am - 1:30pm
Free   papers  : Each paper 5 minutes
12 papers

ChairPersons:  Prof A.S.Rao / Dr.C.Shyam Sunder  


Judges: Dr.Ved Prakash / Dr.B.Venkataramana

Back to content